At The Future Kind Collective, transparency is core to everything we do. And that includes how we use your data.

Welcome to the privacy policy for The Future Kind Collective. The Future Kind Collective takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you during your use of this website, www.thefuturekind.co (the “Website”), or when you have other interactions with us, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

When we "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, we are referring to either The Future Kind Collective as the relevant entity responsible for processing your data.

 

This privacy policy covers following categories of individual:

Customer: an individual or business or other commercial organisation we engage with in relation to our business or Services; 

User: any person accessing our Website.

Important information and who we are

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our Website, including any data you may provide through this Website when you purchase a product or service. The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Email address: hello@thefuturekind.co.uk

Postal address:16 Wadebridge Square, Poundbury, Dorchester DT1 3AQ     

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in [August] 2021. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

 

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.


 

The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title, employer/company details.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and Services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How is your personal data collected?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms, questionnaires, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • contact us about our Services;

    • apply for a job;

    • request marketing to be sent to you; or

    • give us feedback or contact us.

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with this Site, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

    • Technical Data from analytics providers, such as Google;

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House based inside the UK;

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the tables below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To enter into a contract with you.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) To comply with our legal obligations

To liaise with you regarding our Services.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c ) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how Business Contacts use our Services)

To administer and protect our business and this Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how Customers and Users use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our Website, Services, marketing, business relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our Services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if we provide services to you and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase.

Cookies

So what do we use cookies for? Well some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Site to operate and have already been set. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when a website      set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

What cookies do we use?

We have listed below all the cookies that we use. These fall into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Type 

Duration

Purpose

XSRF-TOKEN

Essential

Session

Used for security reasons

hs

Essential

Session

Used for security reasons

svSession

Essential

2 years

Used in connection with user login

SSR-caching

Essential

1 minute

Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

_wixCIDX

Essential

3 months

Used for system monitoring/debugging

_wix_browser_sess

Essential

Session

Used for system monitoring/debugging

consent-policy

Essential

12 months

Used for cookie banner parameters

smSession

Essential

Session

Used to identify logged in site members

TS*

Essential

Session

Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

bSession

Essential

30 minutes

Used for system effectiveness measurement

fedops.logger.sessionId

Essential

12 months

Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

wixLanguage

Functional

12 months

Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help the website analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about a user’s use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the user’s use of the Web Site, compiling reports on Site activity for web site operators and providing other services relating to web site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate a user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies (as above). By using the Site, the User consents to the processing of data about that user by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Important information about cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can always exercise your choices regarding use of cookies by changing your browser preferences. 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

Third Party

Detail

Service providers:

including those who provide:

  • Web hosting, IT and system administration services such as Google, Inc. 

  • Metrics and analytics

  • Marketing services

Professional advisers:

including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

Authorities:

including HMRC and other and authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Corporate partners:

includes third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers and Data Security

Some of our external third parties may, from time to time, be based outside the United Kingdom (UK) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK. 

If we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

We may transfer your personal data to the follow types of service provider outside of the UK: 

  • Analytics services providers;

  • Document storage and file sharing providers; 

  • Website hosting services; and

  • Online design and collaboration platforms. 

Where our service providers are based outside of the UK, and the ICO has not deemed the destination country to have an adequate level of protection for personal data, we use the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) linked above (subject to small changes made, so that the SCCs make sense in a UK context) to ensure your personal data is safeguarded.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific details of our non-UK service providers, or the mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Our key retention periods are set out below. Further details can be obtained by contacting our Data Privacy Manager.

Data Type

How long your data is kept

Customer files

Generally kept for as long as you are a Customer plus [•] years.

Supplier information

Supplier information is kept as long as we have an active contract or agreement in place plus  [•] years

Marketing database information

Personal data within our marketing database is normally obtained on the basis of consent. There is no fixed time after which that consent expires but we provide opt-out opportunities with our marketing communications

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

  • Access to information: You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

  • Ensuring accuracy of information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or complete information that is inaccurate or incomplete.  

  • Right to erasure: You may have a right to erasure, which is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This means that in certain circumstances you can require us to delete personal information held about you.

  • Ability to restrict processing: You may also have the right to require us to restrict our use of your personal information in certain circumstances. This may apply, for example, where you have notified us that the information we hold      about you is incorrect and you would like us to stop using such information until we have verified that it is accurate. 

  • Right to data portability: You may have the right to receive personal data we hold about you in a format that enables you to transfer such information to another data controller (e.g. such as another service provider).  

  • Review by an independent authority: You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body, including ICO as listed above.

  • Preventing direct marketing: We do not sell your personal data. From time to time, we may send emails containing information about new features and other news about us. This is considered direct marketing. We will always inform you if we intend to use your personal data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

  • Objecting to other uses of your information: You may also have the right to object to our use of your information in other circumstances. In particular, where you have consented to our use of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

If you would like further information on how you can exercise these rights, please email us at hello@thefuturekind.co. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Any questions you have regarding any of the above, please get in touch at hello@thefuturekind.co